Rhode Island Jewish Historical Association
The oldest local ethnic historical society in Rhode Island.

Oral History

We are the proud possessors of over 400 oral history tapes, recorded from the 1950’s up to today. These interviews cover many topics: the experiences of Jews in Rhode Island, life in the military, emigration from their homeland, and family history. The following tapes have been converted to CD format and are available to be listened to at our premises.  Please contact the office at [email protected] if you would like to listen to one of them.  

         
First Name Last Name Date Topic Length
Leah G. Abrams 5/94 Family business  
Lillian Abrams 6/97 East Greenwich 50 min
Stanley Abrams 4/87 Brier Family 10 min
Ruth Adelson     1:20.41
Betty Adler 2/10/11 Her life 28:08
Carl & Irving Adler 5/94 Family Business  
David Alper 8/20/79 Brown Fraternity 58 min
Edward Adler 7/82 Providence Hebrew Day School 37 min
Walter Adler 7/24/79 Not clear  
Walter Adler 4/84 Jewish Community Center 74 min
Max Alperin   Interview by Florence Markoff  
Bella Aron 5/17   :21
Stanley Aronson     58:28
Stanley Aronson     59:26
Jessica August   Jewish Bakers 14:32
  Bazar 1&2 1976 South Providence Jews 1:00.53
Irving Beck 3/90 On Harry Beck – not clear  
Irving Beck 5/27/81 Poor quality 20:48
Irving & Edith Beck     14:56
Bert Bernhardt 5/92 Interviewed by Geraldine Foster 43:39
Helene Bernhardt 5/92 Interviewed by Geraldine Foster 48:53
Paul Bigney 5/12/98 Jewish Produce Owners 31:24
Mamie Brown Block   w/ E. Goldstein 53:35
Kenneth Block   An Oral History 43 min
Gloria Bloom 9/6/11 War Bride (Interviewed by F. Markoff) 44:46
Rabbi Eli Bohnen     Side A   44:48

Side B   29:16

Rabbi Eli Bohnen     34:48
Nathan Bolotow     50:01
Pearl Braude 2/80   45:53
Rabbi William Braude 12/10/79   39:05
Rabbi William Braude 1/17/80   1:00:45
Rabbi William Braude 12/27/79   1:04:33
Rabbi William Braude 10/16/79   1:13:57
Rabbi William Braude     54:46
Rabbi William Braude 10/12/79   49:35
Rabbi William Braude     38:37
Rabbi William Braude 7/74   31:15
Rabbi William Braude 1/3/82   Side A  45:33

Side B  45:17

Rabbi William Braude 12/23/85   42:00
Rabbi William Braude 8/1/80   Side A  16:31

Side B  28:53

Bella Braunstein 5/89   45:41
Evelyn Bresnick   Providence Hebrew Day School 30:19
Sarah Brier 11/20/96 Her life (Interviewed by Florence Markoff) 1:02:56
Sarah Brier     24:35
Malcolm Bromberg     30:04
Irving Brodsky   His life (by Florence Markoff) 42:23
Rebecca Brosofsky   Difficult to understand :44
Mrs. C. Brown   Jews of South Providence (difficult to understand) Side A  :30

Side B  :02

Dolly Brown   Woonsocket Side A  :28

Side B  :18

Stephan Brown 7/9/10 Korean War (Interviewed by G. Foster) Side A  :47

Side B  :12

Sally Carleton   Interviewed by G. Foster Side A  :32

Side B  :31

Elsie Chernak   Interviewed by G. Foster Side A  :47

Side B  :46

Aaron Cohen 6/24/08 His life, army life, and Brown town (by G. Goodwin) Side A  :31

Side B  :31

Leo Cohen 6/19/90 w/ Jessie Fine :13
Marcia Cohen 6/90   Side A  :30

Side B  :17

Maurice Cohen   Family Business (also Mel Zurier) Part 1  :31

Part 2  :13

Jack/Hak, Gert Cokin 5/93 Pawtucket and Woonsocket Side A  :26

Side B  :55

Simon Colitz     Side A  :42

Side B  :13

Harry Cutler     02:31
Doris Dannenhirsch 9/82 On Maccabees :12
Arthur Darman 9/72 Old Stone Bank (by F. Markoff) Side A  :47

Side B  :26

Fran Darman 8/86 Jews of Woonsocket (w/ Sylvia Medoff) Side A  :13

Side B  :32

Side C  :18

Samuel David     Side A  :31

Side B  :14

Harry Ellis Dickson 7/90   Side A  :31

Side B  :01

Side C  :23

Harry Dimond 5/78 North End Jews Side A  :31

Side B  :31

Side C  :03

Aba Eban 1974 When he spoke in RI Side A  :31

Side B  :27

Esther Elkin 12/1/05 By F. Markoff :41
Nathan Epstein 2/10/11 His life (by F. Markoff) Side A  :31

Side B  :19

Claire Ernstoff 7/91   Side A  :31

Side B  :25

Claire Ernstoff 7/16/91 Jews on Vacation Side A  31:47

Side B  25:09

Claire Ernstoff   w/ Mrs. Leach :30
Claire Ernstoff 8/1/83   Side A  :45

Side B  :08

Sylvia Factor 2/93 Choral groups Side A  :27

Side B  :04

Norman Fain 10/31/98   :28
Ida Falk 4/82 Woonsocket Side A  :30

Side B  :26

Alan Shawn Feinstein     Side A  :30

Side B  :30

Bernard Feld 5/16/00 Temple Beth Am :13
Myrtle & Bill Feldman   Where Jews Vacationed Side A  :31

Side B  :19

Walter Feldman 3/4/98   :39
Jean Fellman 11/8/99   :26
Lillian Fellner 5/84 Jewish Community Center :45
Lillian Moses Fendel 3/7/00 Temple Beth Am Side A  :23

Side B  :15

Jessie Fine 5/90 Jewish homes for the aged :38
Sam & Pearl Fine 6/90 Farms Side A  :30

Side B  :30

Martha Finger   Her life to age 92 (by F. Markoff) :40
Dora Finkler 11/81 Interview w/ E. Horwitz (also Joseph Josephson) :06
Mollie Stanzler Fisch 7/90 On theaters Side A  :15

Side B  :03

Jay Fishbein 4/84 Jewish Community Center Side A  :45

Side B  :26

Roy & Gladys Fishbein 7/10/79 North End Jews Side A  :25

Side B  :40

Joseph Fishbein 7/20/82 Providence Hebrew Day School Side A  :30

Side B  :15

Joseph Fogel 5/97 East Greenwich :27
G Dialogue & Prose Foster     :07
Geraldine Foster   Yiddish dialogue and song Side A  :31

Side B  :31

Dorothy Fox 9/83   :42
Jack Fradin 3/10 His life (by Lillian Schwartz) :41
Gertrude Freedman   By Murray Lowe 03:30
Joseph Galkin 5/14/84 General Jewish Committee Side A  :45

Side B  :45

Herman Galkin 2/77 Boy Scouts Side A  :31

Side B  :22

Caroline & Maurice Gereboff 9/82 Providence Hebrew Day School Side A  :30

Side B  :30

Caroline & Maurice Gereboff 3/84 Tape too fast :43
Ruth Rubin German 7/1/93 Phone interview :09
Evelyn Gerstenblatt 5/28/93 Temple Emmanuel Choir (also Sylvia Factor) :31
Louis Gilbert   “Queen Esther” and Autobiography :56
Ida Glantz 9/92 Narragansett Pier Side A  :31

Side B  :10

Sharon Gleckman 8/28/12 Providence school system Side A  :27

Side B  :26

Maurice Glicksman 11/21/03   :43
Maurice Glicksman 5/20/11   Side A  :44

Side B  :42

Eve Goldberg 1998   Side A  :45

Side B  :33

Burton Goldblatt 1995   :06
James Goldsmith   By G. Foster Side A  :31

Side B  :22

Marion Goldsmith 5/23 By G. Foster :15
Bonnie Goldowsky 11/8/79 Beth El choral groups :32
Seebert Goldowsky     #1 Side A  :46

     Side B  46

#2 Side A  :50

     Side B  :46

#3 Side A  :46

     Side B  :46

#4 Side A  :46

     Side B  :41

#5 Side A  :46

     Side B  :46

#6 Side A  :46

     Side B  :46

#7 Side A  :46

     Side B  :46

Seebert Goldowsky 7/16/92   :14
Seebert Goldowsky 9/92   Side A  :30

Side B  :19

Seebert Goldowsky 2/20/77 “Notes” Side A  :31

Side B  :19

Beatrice Goldstein 7/10/79 Jews of the North End Side A  :31

Side B  :12

Dinah Goldstein 7/15/84   Side A  :45

Side B  :12

Sidney Goldstein 5/18 Temple Beth Am :31
Sidney Goldstein 4/2/78 Jews of the North End Side A  :30

Side B  :31

Ros Gorin 3/16/88 Jews of Panama Side A  :22

Side B  :36

Olympic Club Green 11/23/82   :22
Sidney Green 7/21/94 Oral history #1  :39

#2  :39

#3  :38

#4  :39

Sidney Green 8/2/94   #5  :41

#6  :37

Sidney Green 8/9/94   #7  :46

#8  :46

Sidney Green 6/29/95   #9  :45

#10  :45

#11  :38

Harry Halpern 8/22/90 Farms Side A  :30

Side B  :05

Selma Halpern 6/10/91 Barrington Side A  :30

Side B  :28

Shirley & Sumner Halsband 11/10/99 Temple Beth Am Side A  :31

Side B  :13

Sumner Halsband 4/16/97 East Greenwich Jews Side A  :31

Side B  :13

Rabbi Jacob Handler 10/4/83   :36
Rose Hellman 7/20/70 Day care at Jewish Home :22
Evelyn Hendel 6/12/91   Side A  :31

Side B  :07

Evelyn Hendel 1/9/04 Early Jewish community, Dr. Ellie Berger (by F. Markoff) :44
Kathleen Henshaw 12/5/88 Sam Fineberg :15
Rosalind Herman 8/29/00 Cranston Jewish Center (by G. Foster) :30
Freida Heyman 3/13/78 North End (w/ M. Ostrow) :07
Edie Higgins 5/74 Outlet Side A  :31

Side B  :06

Doris Hirsch 8/13/91   :39
Zelda Hittner 5/90 Farms :34
Bob Hochberg 11/78 North End Jews :21
Gertrude Metz Hochberg 9/9/96 Her career :38
Gertrude Metz Hochberg 7/31/90   :42
Bruno Hoffman   Jewish emigration Side A  :30

Side B  :17

Herta Hoffman 1997 NCJW Side A  :35

Side B  :09

General Leonard Holland 12/16/80 Career Side A  :18

Side B  :49

General Leonard Holland   w/ F. Markoff Side A  :30

Side B  :25

General Leonard Holland   w/ P. Braude :45
Dr. Abraham Horvitz 8/19/92 Medical & career :35
Ida Israel   Woonsocket (w/ Gert Stein & Ida Castleman, S. Brenner) Side A  :42

Side B  :35

Judge Richard Israel 11/22/05 Politics & career (w/ F. Markoff) Side A  :45

Side B  :45

Judge Richard Israel 4/80 Politics & career (w/ F. Markoff) :35
Sadie Jacobs   w/ Max Grant Side A  :18

Side B  :40

Hy Jacobson 6/9/97 East Greenwich Side A  :32

Side B  :22

Joseph Jacobson 12/8/81 See Dora Finkler :40
  Jagolinzer     :31

:31

:17

S. Kaminsky 7/83   :09
Esther Koffler Kaplan 6/92 Narragansett Pier :29
Bertha Kasper 3/28/84 Hebrew Day School (see Gereboff) :45
George Katz 6/91   Side A  :43

Side B  :22

Zelda Kauffman 8/29/00 Cranston Jewish Center :15
Eli Kauffman   Family business (w/ Martha Sonion) Side A  :29

Side B  :31

Lester Keats 8/21/11 WJAR :35
Tillie Kenner 7/20/83 Temple Beth Israel Side A  :31

Side B  :31

Jennie Klein 9/19/96   :17
Al Klyberg     :30
Sylvia Knell 7/90   :43
Ida Kondy     Side A  :26

Side B  :18

Lewis Korn 8/3/76   :29
Robert Kotlen 7/25   :45
Robert Kotlen 5/8/98   Side A  :30

Side B  :30

Betty & Bob Kotlen     :21
Lillian Krasnoff 6/6/96 About Harriet Levy Diamond :08
Harry Krasnow 7/30/76   :09
Rose Krasnow   w/ Nat Fishman Side A  :30

Side B  :25

Morris Kravetz 8/15/12 The history of the Touro synagogue 33:36
George LaBush 10/29/87   :15
Joseph Ladow 5/92   :23
Rabbi Saul Leeman 11/90   :21
Abbott Leiberman 8/31 & 9/1/77   Side A  :31

Side B  :24

J. Leichter 7/30/76   Side A  :31

Side B  :22

Irving Levin 12/4/01   :36
George Levine 2007    
Harriet Levy     :25
Rabbi  Theodore Lewis     Side A  :35

Side B  :15

Side C  :30

Side D  :07

Jacob Licht 12/1   Side A  :31

Side B  :31

  Licht   Federation interviews Side A  :12

Side B  :16

Gov. Frank Licht     Side A  :43

Side B  :35

Julius & Terry Lightman     :41
Abraham Linder     :41
Bessie Lipson     :14
Mary Lipson 8/25/81   :17
Dr. Lewis Lipsitt     Side A  :45

Side B  :10

Bessie Littman     :29
Barbara Long     Side A  :31

Side B  :07

Beverly Malkin     Side A  :30

Side B  :07

Alan Marcus 3/10/95   :46
Florence Markoff 5/88   Side A  :46

Side B  :28

Israel Marks 6/1/95   :31
Zara Matzner 12/79   :31
Cantor Brian Mayer   Shabbat Seder

Full Birkat HaMazon

:31

:15

Cantor Brian Mayer   Songs of the Haggadah

Yad B’Yad

:30

:30

Samuel Medoff 10/30/91   :42
Julius Michaelson 8/5/97   Side A  :32

Side B  :23

Irving Mittleman 9/78   Side A  :33

Side B  :18

Marsha Mittleman 8/28/00   :19
Rhoda Mossberg 5/10/00   :34
Anna Brodsky Musen     Side A  :23

Side B  :47

Harriet Myerson     :10
Shruel Olbaum 5/25/84   :31
Mary Sydney Ostrow 3/78   Side A  :30

Side B  :30

Phillip Paige 12/86   Side A  :32

Side B  :02

  Paizer     :30
Benjamin Pearlman 1/17/94   :43
Natalie Perceley 5/25/79   :30
Natalie Perceley 6/15/94   Side A  :45

Side B  :24

Natalie Perceley 3/28/95   Side A  :46

Side B  :17

  Pincus   UJA broadcast Side A  :44

Side B  :45

Sadie Port 2/5/84   Side A  :44

Side B  :14

Lotte Povar 9/5/00   :28
  Radin   History of Barrington Side A  :29

Side B  :11

Lenore Rakatanski 3/19/91   :13
Robert Reisman 10/16/03   Side A  :45

Side B  :26

Robert Reisman 6/25/00   Side A  :31

Side B  :31

Side C  :17

Robert Reisman 11/4/03   Side A  :31

Side B  :03

Robert Reisman 11/10/03   Side A  :31

Side B  :28

Joseph Ress 9/13/70 w/ Harriet Levy Side A  :16

Side B  :52

Tillie Reuter 3/17/98   :29
Irwin Robinson 5/23/94   :25
Aaron Roitman 8/15/77   Side A  :31

Side B  :27

Aaron Roitman 4/4/90   :36
Leo Rosen 7/16/79

 

7/16/81

  Side A  :18

Side B  :08

:18

Rabbi James Rosenberg 6/09   Side A  :41

Side B  :35

Alvin Rubin 5/17/90   Side A  :44

Side B  :25

Lou Rubinstein 7/6/79   Side A  :31

Side B  :16

Alex Rumpler 7/10/84   Side A  :45

Side B  :12

Alex Rumpler 6/15/87   Side A  :34

Side B  :24

Alex Rumpler 6/24/91   :40
Heinz Sandelowski 6/22/81   :46
Lila Sapinsley 3/13/01   :47
Rose Schocket     23:54
Marilyn Fogel Schlossberg 5/16/97   Side A  :32

Side B  :13

Carol Scott 6/2/95   :23
Milton Scribner 8/2/89

5/4/94

  :25

Side A  :31

Side B  :10

Lola Shafranik 9/25/81

12/18/81

  :23

:34

Jeanette Shaham 8/23/83   :46
Ezra Sharp 3/29/84   Side A  :45

Side B  :12

Rose Shocket     :43
Meyer & Anna Smith 2/60 50th Anniversary – Renewal of vows  
Milton Stanzler 11/2012 Tribute  
Jack Temkin 6/11/91   :34
Mel Zurier 5/25/84   :31
Mel Zurier     :18

Cemeteries | Oral History | Genealogy